Proxmark3 community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Time changes and with it the technology
Proxmark3 @ discord

Users of this forum, please be aware that information stored on this site is not private.

#1 2013-02-07 17:06:24

nick_name
Contributor
Registered: 2013-01-22
Posts: 15

Where is the hf mf command?

Hi everyone, I am a newbie with ProxMark3. I have just recently started with PM and still learning. I have compiled the latest codes from SVN on Windows and flashed bootloader and OS. Current hardware status of my PM3 is as follows:

#db# Prox/RFID mark3 RFID instrument
#db# bootrom: svn 412 2010-02-28 10:50:51
#db# os: svn 653-unclean 2013-02-07 14:54:17
#db# FPGA image built on 2009/12/ 8 at  8: 3:54

I would like to know:

- why don't I have the "hf mf" command even with the latest SVN build (I flash OS after building the SVN)

- with both my antennas connected "hf 14a mifare" always returns

"#db# setting up legic card
#db# No or unknown card found, aborting"

- "hw tune" returns as below. Does it mean my antenna is busted? (:( I just bought them)

# LF antenna:  0.00 V @   125.00 kHz
# LF antenna:  0.00 V @   134.00 kHz
# LF optimal:  0.00 V @ 12000.00 kHz
# HF antenna:  7.44 V @    13.56 MHz
# Your LF antenna is unusable.

- If not, why can't I read my cards with "hf 14a mifare" or "hf 14a reader" ?

- Is it possible to pass PM3 to a Linux machine running within VirtualBox on Window 8 host? If yes, is there any particular trick to get it working? In my attempt, VBox has always been complaining that the device is busy.

Offline

#2 2013-02-08 09:31:14

nick_name
Contributor
Registered: 2013-01-22
Posts: 15

Re: Where is the hf mf command?

Alright guys, got the problem solved.


Diagnostics:

Right after you launch "proxmark3.exe" in the command prompt, it crashes. To figure out why I checked in Window's event viewer and found the following:

Faulting application name: proxmark3.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5114b2ff
Faulting module name: QtCore4.dll, version: 4.8.4.0, time stamp: 0x50b3265d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0011e997
Faulting process id: 0x19ac
Faulting application start time: 0x01ce05d3d331d038
Faulting application path: C:\ProxMark3-Dev\proxmark-r653\client\proxmark3.exe
Faulting module path: C:\MinGW\bin\QtCore4.dll
Report Id: 11065569-71c7-11e2-be96-d96130f6d44c
Faulting package full name: 
Faulting package-relative application ID: 

As can be seen, the fault is in C:\MinGW\bin\QtCore4.dll. C:\MinGW contains the build environment from the Google-Code page [1] found here and it already came with QtCore4.dll. The 0xc0000005 error typically means memory access violation on Windows mostly due to uninitialized pointer.

Solution:

A little bit of Google-ing tells me that the 0xc0000005 crash in QtCore4.dll is due to QtCore4.dll originally being compiled with MinGW/GCC 4.4 while the latest, also found in [1], is version 4.7.2. So, the next step was obvious - recompile Qt4 with GCC-4.7.2. Took me nearly an hour to finish compiling Qt4 downloaded from [2]. The steps were as usual:

C:\Qt\4.8.4> configure.exe
C:\Qt\4.8.4> make

I had no compilation error. This assumes that you have C:\MinGW in your path.

After the compilation was finished, I added the Qt4-bin and Qt4-lib to my path and recompiled ProxMark3-svn-r653. It also worked without any error.

C:\ProxMark3-Dev\proxmark-r653> set PATH=%PATH%:C:\Qt\4.8.4\bin:C:\Qt\4.8.4\lib
C:\ProxMark3-Dev\proxmark-r653> make

Now, before you run 'proxmark3.exe', rename or delete 'QtCore4.dll' and 'QtGui4.dll' from 'C:\MinGW\bin', and copy the freshly compiled 'QtCore4.dll' and 'QtGui4.dll' from 'C:\Qt\4.8.4\bin' to 'C:\MinGW\bin' or to 'C:\ProxMark3-Dev\proxmark-r653\client'. Basically, 'proxmark3.exe' just needs to be able to find out the newly compiled Qt4 dll's with GCC-4.7.2.

That's it. Hope someone else finds the information useful. Cheers.


[1] https://proxmark3.googlecode.com/files/mingw-proxmark.zip
[2] http://releases.qt-project.org/qt4/source/qt-win-opensource-4.8.4-mingw.exe

Offline

#3 2013-02-09 21:23:52

syrou
Member
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 3

Re: Where is the hf mf command?

Hello nick_name,

Could you please share those compiled libraries so we avoid compiling Qt4 ourselves?

Thank you.

Offline

#4 2013-02-10 07:38:00

nick_name
Contributor
Registered: 2013-01-22
Posts: 15

Re: Where is the hf mf command?

Hi @syrou, I uploaded it here:

https://mega.co.nz/#!10NHnBxK!MsCvg0x--OgLtUDPFlhogFcyMdYer9uYcWx2nhtgF9I

Let me know if it worked.

Offline

#5 2013-02-10 11:15:18

syrou
Member
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 3

Re: Where is the hf mf command?

nick_name wrote:

Hi @syrou, I uploaded it here:

https://mega.co.nz/#!10NHnBxK!MsCvg0x--OgLtUDPFlhogFcyMdYer9uYcWx2nhtgF9I

Let me know if it worked.

Yep, it worked a treat. Thanks for the file!

This is what I did to setup the environment with the latest tools:

1. From http://code.google.com/p/proxmark3/downloads/list I downloaded mingw-proxmark.zip
2. I followed the instructions (http://code.google.com/p/proxmark3/downloads/detail?name=mingw-proxmark.zip&can=2&q=) and didn't compile
3. I downloaded your file (Qt.zip)
4. I extracted its contents in C:\MingW\Qt overwriting the older Qt directory
5. I copied both QtCore4.dll and QtGui4.dll files to C:\MingW\bin overwriting the older files
6. In the MingW environment (executed with the msys.bat file) I entered the following command: export QTDIR=/c/MingW/Qt
7. I compiled with the make command

After that I flashed the three pieces of firmware (bootrom, fpga and arm_os) with the instructions provided in the "Compiling Proxmark source and firmware upgrading v1.pdf" document.

This is what I got with the "hw version" after flashing:

proxmark3> hw version
#db# Prox/RFID mark3 RFID instrument
#db# bootrom: svn 653 2013-02-09 19:52:06
#db# os: svn 653 2013-02-09 19:52:09
#db# FPGA image built on 2012/ 1/ 6 at 15:27:56

nick_name please note that you might have an old version of bootrom and fpga firmwares, in case you don't get the expected behaivour.

It is interesing to note that the "hf 14a mifare" command is obsolete and now the correct one is "hf mf mifare", which seems a better choice.

Offline

#6 2013-02-10 13:11:42

nick_name
Contributor
Registered: 2013-01-22
Posts: 15

Re: Where is the hf mf command?

Hi @syrou, great! Glad that it worked for you, and thanks, I have updated my fpga, bootloader and os already. BTW, have you attempted compiling libnfc and nfc-utils on Windows? I spent a good amount of time today. But still suck at incorrect header issues.

Offline

#7 2013-02-10 13:39:17

syrou
Member
Registered: 2013-02-09
Posts: 3

Re: Where is the hf mf command?

nick_name wrote:

Hi @syrou, great! Glad that it worked for you, and thanks, I have updated my fpga, bootloader and os already. BTW, have you attempted compiling libnfc and nfc-utils on Windows? I spent a good amount of time today. But still suck at incorrect header issues.

For that matter I'm using an Ubuntu distro and my PN532 breakout board and FTDI cable from Adafruit. I was able to compile it but I'm experiencing some timing issues that make the traffic between the reader and the computer unreliable. I wan't to get with that more thoroughly, but right now I'm in the Windows environment experimenting with the Proxmark3 client commands.

Offline

#8 2013-02-10 14:22:48

nick_name
Contributor
Registered: 2013-01-22
Posts: 15

Re: Where is the hf mf command?

@syrou, thank. I have access to both Linux and Windows too and I would like to have my Windows tool-set updated with the same version as Linux. If you happen to have any update/patches for timing problems, do let us know. My interest right now is more on Mifare 1K/4K emulation. If you happen to have more insights in this matter, please share. I will do the same.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB