Proxmark developers community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

#1 2017-11-15 18:11:32

Charlie
Contributor
Registered: 2017-01-27
Posts: 80

[solved] "Field Dropped"

So im having an issue with my HF commands on my mac. My LF commands still seem to function normally but for some reason when I run "hf 14a reader" it starts the process and then comes back with "Field Dropped". I have tried moving the fob in to many different positions and all have the same result. When I try it on my PC i have no issues.

Has anyone else run into this "Filed Dropped" issue?

proxmark3> hf 14a reader
 UID : 04 74 6a 52 a3 2b 80           
ATQA : 03 44          
 SAK : 20 [1]          
 ATS : 06 75 77 81 02 80 02 f0           
Field dropped.    

Prox/RFID mark3 RFID instrument         
bootrom: master/v3.0.1-131-g75e42ef-dirty-suspect 2017-11-07 20:19:09
os: master/v3.0.1-131-g75e42ef-dirty-suspect 2017-11-07 20:19:15
LF FPGA image built for 2s30vq100 on 2015/03/06 at 07:38:04
HF FPGA image built for 2s30vq100 on 2017/09/05 at 08:50:16

Last edited by Charlie (2017-11-15 21:35:44)

Offline

#2 2017-11-15 20:15:37

piwi
Moderator
Registered: 2013-06-04
Posts: 544

Re: [solved] "Field Dropped"

That's not an issue. It just tells you that the card is no longer powered by the HF field after the command is completed (indicated by the red LED turning off). You can keep the field on with

hf 14a reader k

and you don't get this message.

Offline

#3 2017-11-15 20:19:48

piwi
Moderator
Registered: 2013-06-04
Posts: 544

Re: [solved] "Field Dropped"

Use hf 14a info if you are missing the previous output of hf 14a reader. This is work in progress...

Offline

#4 2017-11-15 21:34:36

Charlie
Contributor
Registered: 2017-01-27
Posts: 80

Re: [solved] "Field Dropped"

ok, Thanks

Offline

#5 2017-11-16 05:12:01

Charlie
Contributor
Registered: 2017-01-27
Posts: 80

Re: [solved] "Field Dropped"

I feel like there is still something wrong... When I do a data save on the Mac the file is zero bytes and nothing in the file, when I do it on my PC its a 184kb.

Offline

#6 2017-11-16 21:28:00

piwi
Moderator
Registered: 2013-06-04
Posts: 544

Re: [solved] "Field Dropped"

Please open a separate thread for a new question.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB